Friday, July 4, 2008

Let's sing along with teh cute li'l puppeh!


Werewolves of London!

Ahwoooo!

Happy 4th of July to all my Yankee readers. Remember that this day makes no sense to the puppehs and kittehs, and loud noises aren't much fun for them. Might be a good day for them to stay inside.

Yay, Flags of Many Lands™! Yay, Fiji!


~

It's not just Independence Day, it's Friday and Friday means Random 10!

To go with the holiday theme, I turned on the shuffle, but skipped over any artists who did not hail from the good ol' US of A. So here's an all-American (sort of) Random 10.

Crosscut Saw Albert King
Walking Spanish Tom Waits
Old Man on the Farm Randy Newman
Cry A While Bob Dylan
Pretty Baby Blondie
Black Eye Town Madder Rose
I Can’t Help Myself (Sugar Pie, Honey Bunch) The Four Tops
Cigarette Ben Folds Five
Promises Lyle Lovett
The Big Country Talking Heads

2 comments:

FranIAm said...

Happy 4th.

Remember, we must keep freedom ringing... our gobmint ain't gonna hep us right now!

Padre Mickey said...

Boy, my first attempt at the list did not work; not one 'murican act on the whole damn thang. So I used your patented method and, wow! Groovy 'Murican Top Ten! Just like Jesus listened to!

Thanks, Matty Boy!

Oh, yeah; good top ten list there, pal.